elite Dance & Theatre present......

 

The History 

The Nutcracker Ballet is based on the story "The Nutcracker and the King of Mice" written by E.T.A. Hoffman.  Although what is seen on the stage today is different in detail from the original story, the basic plot remains the same; The story of a young German girl who dreams of a Nutcracker Prince and a fierce battle against a Mouse King with seven heads.

When Marius Petipa had the idea to choreograph the story into a ballet, it was actually based on a revision by Alexander Dumas, a well known French author.  His version reflects more of what we have come to love as the Nutcracker Ballet.

The Story

It is Christmas Eve at the Stahlbaum house.  A large and festive party with friends and family has just ended.  Clara has fallen asleep with her favorite gift, a nutcracker given by her god father, Drosselmeyer

Clara’s Dream

The Fight Scene  - As the clock strikes midnight strange things begin to happen.   The toys around her come to life while the room fills with an army of mice, led by the fierce Rat King.  As the Nutcracker comes to life, he leads his army of toy soldiers into battle with the Rat King and his mice.  Clara helps the Nutcracker defeat the Rat King.

The Land of Sweets  The Nutcracker escorts Clara to the Land of Sweets where they are greeted by the Sugar Plum Fairy.  The Prince tells her about their daring battle with the army of mice and she rewards them with a celebration of dances.

  • The Gingerbread Dance - Ginger    

  • The Arabian Dance - Coffee                   

  • The Russian Dance - Candy Canes         

  • The Chinese Dance - Tea        

  • The Spanish Dance - Chocolate             

  • The Mirliton Dance

  • Sugar Plum          

  • Final Waltz  (elite Student Ensemble)          

The Dream Ends - Clara awakens from her dream and finds herself by the Christmas tree with her beloved Nutcracker.

 

The Cast

Clara - Grace Salazar (elite Company Apprentice)

Nutcracker - Lucciano Hart (elite Student)

Rat King - Jason Christopherson (elite Student)

Sugar Plum - Melee Hardy (elite Company Apprentice)

Cavalier - Asher Michnovicz (elite Student)

Arabian - Kariana Gonzalez (elite Company Apprentice)

Spanish - Megan Rede (elite Company Apprentice)

Russian - Jordan McMillan (elite Company Apprentice)

Mother Ginger - Carissa Richey (elite Company Apprentice)

Chinese - Mia Swanson (elite Jr Company)

 

CLASS PERFORMERS

Sugarplum (Preschool) Jett Werner-Cameron, Abigail Weeks, Elizabeth Elpin, Violet Harden, Addisyn Garcia, Lily McDonald, Blake Othling

Mice (Level One Monday and Thursday PM) Alivia Escudero, Mina Michnovicz, Emma Garcia, Temperance Pacheco, Adelaide Stone, Evelyn Salberg. Adeline Lemke, Katie Johnson, Elena Martinez, Kaylee Keller, Charlotte Galvis, Molly Rain Downing, Aniesse Sandoval, Layla Swardson

Gingerbread (Level One Thursday AM)  Elizabeth Force, Violet Cassady, Lorenzo Hart, Vivian Othling, Ava Martinez, Sabina Byers, Juliet Ochoa, Izzabelle Etlantus, Julia West, Juliette Harden

Spanish (Level Two Monday) Mia Maldonado, Greta Williams, Shayna Trimble, Julianna Garcia, Kylie Swardson, Rosalinda Rodriguez, Sasha Rodriquez

Gingerbread (Level Two Thursday AM) Julia Poore, Bethany Weeks, Aliyah Garcia 

Chinese (Level Two Thursday PM) Eve Swanson, Aubrey Martinez, Danika Perkins, Jennie Stone, Hayden Tidey, Mallory Downing

Russian (Level Three Monday) Macyn Fuller, Aliana Escudero, Iliana Reider, Gabriella Michnovicz, Sarah Massey, Giavanna Hart, Trinity Silva, Kadynce Brett

Gingerbread (Level Three Thursday AM) Julia Chase, Catie Zubiate, Annaleigh Sanchez 

Arabian (Level Four) Marissa Gonzales, Ava Sowers, Makayla Loughridge, Lucy Swanson, Anika Byers, Breanna Swartz, Barbara Gutierrez, Hannah Griego, Ashlynn Higgins, Jessica Keith

Mirliton (Level Five) Jordan McMillan, Kariana Gonzalez, Melee Hardy, Chloe Rickerman, Grace Salazar, Carissa Richey, Audrey Swanson, Beyonce' Sandoval, Mia Swanson, Kylie Brett, Ruby Gatt, Ariana Archuleta

Soldiers (elite Junior Company) Marissa Gonzales, Chloe Rickerman, Ava Sowers, Makayla Loughridge, Gia Hart, Mia Swanson, Lucy Swanson, Anika Byers, Kylie Brett, Ruby Gatt, Ariana Archuleta, Beyonce' Sandoval, Jordan McMillan, Kariana Gonzalez 


elite Teachers and Choreographers: Cheri Costales, Alyssa Costales, Esther Michnovicz, Robyn Hardy, Kira Amajian, Coryn Richey, Tianna Garcia, Megan Rede, Megan Othling, Vanessa Trujillo, Rachel Salazar

elite Production Crew:

Cheri Costales - Director

Kira Akmajian - Production Manager, Ensemble, Actors

Lillian Garcia - Costumes, Chaperons, Registration

Robyn Hardy - Junior Company, Ensemble

Stephanie Rickerman - Registration, Backstage Crew

Cathy Costales - Stage Manager

Ben Costales - Lighting

Matt Ramsey - Sound

Thank you to the Hiland Theatre and to all of the elite Volunteers that make a production like this possible!


Coming Next:

A Christmas Carol  (the elite Company) December 9th-17th at the North 4th Theatre

The Picture of Dorian Gray (the elite Company) March 30th-April 8th at the North 4th Theatre 

The Emperor's New Clothes (elite Kids Spring Showcase) May 21st at the Hiland Theatre