The elite Kids Spring Showcase 2017

The Emperor's New Clothes

May 21st, 2017 at the Hiland Theatre  5:30pm


The Story

Scene One - Clothes, Clothes and More Clothes

Scene Two - The World  

  • Celtic
  • Polynesian
  • Egyptian
  • Indies
  • Americas
  • Gallic

Scene Three - The Two Tailors

Scene Four - New Clothes for the Emperor

Scene Five - Better Kingdom


The Cast

Tim Nguyen as The Emperor

Kristen Nguyen as the Narrator

Drew Sowers and Isaac Garcia as the Tailors

Ben Sowers as the Head Adviser

Jason Christopherson, Lucca Hart, Sam Hafenrichter, Asher Michnovicz as Advisers

Preschool  (Polynesian)

Addisyn Garcia, Ellie Johnson, Jade Jojola, Blake Othling, Emery Robbs, Juliette Schoeneberg

Level One (Indies and Americas)

Evangeline Bush, Violet Cassidy, Molly Rain Downing, Isabella Dunkel, Izzabelle Etlantus, Alivia Escudero, Juliette Harden, Violet Harden, Layla Holt, Kaylee Keller, Adeline Lemke, Gabriella Leyba, Lily McDonald, Elena Martinez, Mina Michnovicz, Vivian Othling, Adelaide Stone, Layla Swardson, Abigail Weeks, Jett Werner-Cameron, Isaac Williams

Level Two (Egyptian and Gallic)

Mallory Downing, Elizabeth Force, Aliyah Garcia, Laura Jarosz, Lorenzo Hart, Mia Maldonado, Aubrey Martinez, Juliet Ochoa, Julia Poore, Elizabeth Parker, Danika Perkins, Rosalinda Rodriguez, Sasha Rodriguez, Jennie Stone, Kylie Swardson, Hayden Tidey, Bethany Weeks, Julia West, Greta Williams

Level Three Ballet (Celtic)

Kadynce Brett, Julia Chase, Aliana Escudero, Macyn Fuller, Giavanna Hart, Sarah Massey, Gabriella Michnovicz, Iliana Reider, Trinity Silva

Level Four Ballet  (Clothes, Clothes and More Clothes)

Anika Byers, Marissa Gonzales, Barbara Gutierrez, Jessica Keith, Makayla Loughridge, Merideth Smith, Ava Sowers, Breanna Swartz

Level Five Ballet (Better Kingdom)

Arianna Archuletta, Kylie Brett, Ruby Gatt, Melee Hardy, Jordan McMillan, Chloe Rickerman, Carissa Richey

Ensemble

Ariana Archuleta, Kadynce Brett, Kylie Brett, Anika Byers, Julia Chase, Aliana Escudero, Elizabeth Force, Ruby Gatt, Aliyah Garcia, Marissa Gonzales, Lorenzo Hart, Melee Hardy, Giavanna Hart, Jessica Keith, Jordan McMillan, Makayla Loughridge, Sarah Massey, Gabriella Michnovicz, Elizabeth Parker, Danika Perkins, Iliana Reider, Chloe Rickerman, Carissa Richey, Meredith Smith, Ava Sowers, Hayden Tidey, Bethany Weeks 

 

elite Jr Company (Soloists and Demonstrators)

Arianna Archuleta (Gallic, Indies), Kylie Brett (Gallic, Indies) Anika Byers (Gallic), Aliana Escudero (Gallic), Ruby Gatt (Gallic, Indies), Marissa Gonzalez (Gallic), Giavanna Hart (Gallic), Melee Hardy (Americas), Makayla Loughridge (Gallic), Jessica Keith (Gallic, Indies), Sarah Massey (Gallic), Chloe Rickerman (Gallic, Polynesian), Meredith Smith (Gallic), Ava Sowers (Gallic, Indies). Jordan McMillan (Snake), Carissa Richey (Egyptian), Grace Salazar (Gallic)

 


elite Staff and Crew

Instructors & Choreographers: Kira Akmajian, Alyssa Costales, Cheri Costales, Robyn Hardy, Tianna Garcia, Megan Othling, Esther Michnovicz, Nikki Morrison, Coryn Richey, Vanessa Trujillo, Rachel Salazar

Story by Cheri Costales

Drama Direction by Kira Akmajian and Cara Sowers

Ensemble by Kira Akmajian

Production Management by Kira Akmajian

Office Management by Lillian Garcia and Stephanie Rickerman

Stage Management by Cathy Costales

Lighting Design by Ben Costales

Sound by Matthew Ramsey

Costuming by Lillian Garcia and Cheri Costales

Backstage Coordination by Lillian Garcia

Class Management by Michelle Brett, Tianna Garcia, Robyn Hardy

Box Office Management by Donna Bugos

Lobby and House Management by Frank and Mary Alice Salazar

Security by Paul Costales and Mariano Garcia

 

Printable Version of this Program HERE